plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis

Common name: multiflora hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis"

Multiflora hyacinth is not a species, but hyacinth bulbs that have undergone a special handling procedure. The basal plate has been removed so that small bulbs develop, resulting in each bulb's producing several stems which are loosely filled with fragrant florets. They are wonderful for pots, as each bulb produces a pot full of flowers. Also an ideal filler in garden plantings. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement