plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Centranthus ruber 'Coccineus'

Botanical name: Centranthus ruber 'Coccineus'

Common name: Valerian, 'Coccineus'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Centranthus ruber 'Coccineus'"

Valerian 'Coccineus' is a fragrant flower on a vigorous plant that can reseed itself. Unwanted spreading can be controlled by deadheading. 'Coccineus' likes a well-drained soil, rather sweet, and on the dry side. The deep salmon flowers are quite stunning and are an unusual flower color that always causes comment. The flowers are only about 1/2 inch long, but numerous flowers occur on the terminal cymes in late spring and early fall. Keep the spent flowers pruned if you wish to encourage new flowers. Little more than water and sunshine are required for this plant, with no insects or pests to speak of. Cut flowers usually last about a week in water.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement