plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Garlic and Shallots: Allium sativum var. sativum 'Spanish Roja'

Botanical name: Allium sativum var. sativum 'Spanish Roja'

Common name: softneck garlic

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Garlic and Shallots: Allium sativum var. sativum 'Spanish Roja'"

'Spanish Roja' is acutally a hardneck variety of the softneck species. This type of garlic produces a woody flower stalk with bulblets atop as well as large cloves underground. The cloves are bigger and easier to peel than the ones produced by softnecks. Two pounds plants about 25 row feet. Bulb wrappers have a light purple streaking. Clove color varies by soil and climate from teak-brown to darker brown. 7-13 cloves per bulb and very easy-peeling cloves. Good fresh eating garlic and very popular in the market. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Allium sativum has been cultivated throughout such a large portion of human history, that the true species is no longer known in the wild.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement