plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'La Marne'

Botanical name: Rosa 'La Marne'

Common name: Rose, Antique Floribunda 'La Marne' (1915)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'La Marne'"

Antique Floribunda Rose 'La Marne' is the perfect hedge plant. 'La Marne' is a neat, erect bush heavily covered with healthy, shiny leaves and reblooms heavily. The flowers are borne in loose clusters of open pink and white cups that are showy and attractive up close or at a distance. 'La Marne' prefers open, sunny areas. Shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!