plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Fourth of July'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Fourth of July'™

Common name: Rose, Climber 'Fourth of July'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Fourth of July'™"

'Fourth of July' Climbing Rose, an explosion of eye-popping color for the landscape, is just the beginning of the festivities ahead from this fragrant new Climber. You'll get a bang out of the big sprays of large long-lasting blossoms. And the fireworks just seem to keep coming because 'Fourth of July' blooms and reblooms readily in the very first season. Sparkling green foliage, superb vigor and good hardiness complete the spectacle. The first climber to take the coveted AARS award in 23 years, making it to the top through an unprecedented expanded 3 year trial period. Climbing canes 12-14 feet. Blooms are in clusters, semi-double and large. Velvety red flowers striped with bright white. Fresh cut apple and sweet rose fragrance. Consistent color and vigor in most climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement