plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Patriot'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Patriot'

Common name: Hosta, 'Patriot'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Patriot'"

Hosta 'Patriot' is a really spectacular variety that promises to be a standard-bearer in years to come. It is a sport of the popular variety 'Francee'—the main distinction is that 'Patriot' has broad, 1-inch irregular bands of white variegation. The large leaves are fairly thick, which means they are somewhat slug resistant. A winner in every way! Lavender flowers can reach 24 inches in height. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus-rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are usually pest free and are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement