plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Alchymist'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Alchymist'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Alchymist' (1956)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Alchymist'"

Shrub Rose 'Alchymist' was produced by Kordes from crossing R. eglanteria hybrid with the large-flowered climber, 'Golden Glow'. The result is a fat, swirled, billowy bloom in mixed shades of yellow, apricot, peach and gold; a flower that is visually compatible with old roses of almost all colors, on a plant that is carefree and disease resistant. 'Alchymist' blooms in the spring with a display of floral wealth that makes one easily believe that its roses have been transmuted into gold.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement