plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Eryngium variifolium

Botanical name: Eryngium variifolium

Common name: Sea Holly

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Eryngium variifolium"

Sea Holly, E. varifolium, with a smaller stature than more familiar sea holly varieties, can be used successfully in the front of the garden. It bears small, but plentiful steel blue flowers in mid summer that are good for drying. Its rounded, spiny leaves have prominent white veining and are attractive in their own right.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement