plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus herba barona

Botanical name: Thymus herba barona

Common name: Thyme, Caraway

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus herba barona"

This low growing thyme develops tiny, caraway-scented leaves and mauve flowers in midsummer. It's an excellent garden plant that spreads quickly, forming dense mats of foliage. Try planting it between stepping stones or brick pavers. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement