plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Blaze'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Blaze'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique 'Blaze' (1932)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Blaze'"

Climbing Antique 'Blaze', a popular climbing rose and an improvement over the famous Paul Scarlet Climber. Bright scarlet flowers borne in large clusters with recurrent bloom make it one of the showiest red climbers in its class.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement