plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Cornus mas 'Elegant'

Botanical name: Cornus mas 'Elegant'

Common name: Cherry, Cornelian 'Elegant'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Cornus mas 'Elegant'"

Cornus mas 'Elegant' has striking, bright red, pear-shaped fruit. Virtually unknown in the West, the fruit of this attractive shrub has for centuries been prized from Europe to Central Asia. In America, we know Cornelian-cherry only as an ornamental plant. As an ornamental, it's valued for its very delicate yellow flowers, appearing in early March before the leaves, and for its beautiful yellow and red fall color and bright red fruit. These varieties were bred in Ukraine for their large and tasty fruit. While most varieties are somewhat self-fertile, it is recommended to plant at least two varieties of Cornelian-cherry; 'Elegant' pairs well with 'Helen', for example. They are of fruit-bearing age usually within 2 to 3 years after planting. Botanically, Cornus mas is actually a dogwood, not a cherry. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to central and southern Europe and parts of western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement