plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa palustris scandens

Botanical name: Rosa palustris scandens

Common name: Rose, Antique Swamp (prior to 1824)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa palustris scandens"

The Swamp Rose is architecturally beautiful at all times of the year. This rose has graceful, arching and nearly thornless branches with narrow, willow-like leaves. This is a native American rose, growing across the South and East in moist, swampy ground. Its ability to grow in poorly drained soil as well as in normal garden conditions make it an anomaly among roses, but very versatile in the landscape. No plant could be more beautiful weeping into a stream or reflecting pond. The flowers appear in late spring, after most Species have finished blooming. They are vivid pink, double and very showy. Redoute painted this rose in the garden of Empress Josephine of France. 'Swamp Rose' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement