plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe 'Professor van der Wielen' (thunbergii hybrid)

Botanical name: Astilbe 'Professor van der Wielen' (thunbergii hybrid)

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe 'Professor van der Wielen' (thunbergii hybrid)"

Astilbe 'Professor van der Weilen' bears white blooms on giant arching plumes. Great for the waterside. A great favorite of famed British plantsman Graham Stuart Thomas. There really is no plant that can be compared to astilbe; it is singular in flower form as well as foliage. The flowers are plume-like, and can be used cut either fresh or dried. This variety was developed in Germany in 1917. Astilbes are native to Asia. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe 'Professor van der Weilen' was introduced in Germany in 1917.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement