plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Penstemon procumbens 'Claude Barr'

Botanical name: Penstemon procumbens 'Claude Barr'

Common name: mat penstemon

also known as (mat beard tongue, Penstemon caespitosus 'Claude Barr')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Penstemon procumbens 'Claude Barr'"

Mat penstemon is a vigorous ground hugging xeric selection of the mountain dwelling Colorado native Penstemon procumbens. This penstemon has rounded glossy dark green foliage and small deep blue trumpet-shaped flowers. Excellent as a rock garden ground cover. True to its mountain origins, this plant is not recommended for the hot, dry southwestern U.S. This plant requires well drained soil. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Penstemon procumbens is native to central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement