plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Nasturtiums: Tropaeolum majus 'Golden Gleam'

Botanical name: Tropaeolum majus 'Golden Gleam'

Common name: Nasturtium, 'Golden Gleam'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Nasturtium, 'Golden Gleam'
Photo credit: ladybug
Nasturtiums: Tropaeolum majus 'Golden Gleam'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Nasturtiums: Tropaeolum majus 'Golden Gleam'"

An All-America Selections Winner in 1933, this variety has vivid semi-double yellow flowers that are deliciously scented with no trace of the odd pungent aroma of some varieties. Gather handfuls and place in blue-green glass vases for beautiful bouquets. Avoid too much nitrogen, which will encourage lush leaves and fewer flowers. Trailing to 3 ft.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement