plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Cherokee Purple'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Cherokee Purple'

Common name: Tomato, Bicolor Cherokee Purple (Native American Indian, 1890)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Cherokee Purple'"

This unusual tomato is an indeterminate vine, said to have originally come from the Cherokee Nation. The fruits are medium-large, flattened and globe-shaped. The vines are short and produce fruits of a distinctly different color; dusky pink with darker pink and purple shoulders. The tomatoes have a full flavor with plenty of tang.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement