plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Enfant de France'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Enfant de France'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Enfant de France' (1860)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Enfant de France'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Enfant de France' blooms with silvery pink, very double flowers with excellent fragrance. The bush seldom reaches three feet making it ideal for gardens with limited space. Because of its rather small size it probably would not be a good rose for pegging, but it can be kept very full retaining the traditional upright habit of Hybrid Perpetuals. 'Enfant de France' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement