plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus chrysanthus 'Gypsy Girl'

Botanical name: Crocus chrysanthus 'Gypsy Girl'

Common name: golden crocus

also known as (snow crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus chrysanthus 'Gypsy Girl'"

'Gypsy Girl' blooms are bright yellow with maroon tiger striping on the outside of the petals. They form a stunning display when planted in large drifts beneath trees and shrubs or naturalized in grassy areas. Bursting into bloom at the first sign of spring, these flower weeks before the large flowered hybrids. Plantings naturalize easily and multiply by reseeding and division. When you purchase, keep in mind the naturally smaller size of the species corms because you'll want enough to form tight groups. And don't forget to pot a few corms to force into early bloom in your home over winter. It's a way to preview your treasure trove weeks before the corms bloom outdoors, just about the time the snow melts. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

'Gypsy Girl' golden crocus was developed by Gerald H. Hageman of the International Flower Bulb Center (Internationaal Bloembollen Centrum) in Hillegom. It is just about the strongest of the very early yellows, because if stormy weather comes along, 'Kiss of Spring' & 'Golden Bunch' are in some years quite soon battered down, but 'Gypsy Girl' pops back up when the sun returns. When this crocus has finished blooming & all that remains is the crocus-grass, there are, growing in the same general vicinity, numerous die-back perennials which are returning to take advantage of the vacated space, keeping the location lively. There is also an extensive drift of C. tommasinianus 'Ruby Giant' nearby, so that as the yellows are fading, the bright blue-purple tommies are arriving. 'Gypsy Girl' likes full sun, but will get by in partial shade. It naturalizes with great ease. The first year in the ground they bloomed in February, & were in bright full bud the third week in January. But for their second, they were in full bud by mid-January & in full flower well before the end of the month. In their third year, they were a couple blooms shining bright at mid-January & the drift was in full form by the third week of January. [Source: http://www.paghat.com/crocusgypsygirl.html]

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement