plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Colchicum giganteum

Botanical name: Colchicum giganteum

Common name: giant colchicum

also known as (Colchicum illyricum, Colchicum speciosum var. illyricum, giant autumn-crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   

Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Colchicum giganteum"

Giant colchicum has substantial, vase-shaped flowers that never fail to amaze. So eager are they to bloom, colchicums will flower straight from the bulb, without being planted in soil (in fact, if you don't plant them right away, they may bloom on your potting bench.) The corms produce flowers only weeks after being planted in the fall, rising from the ground without foliage. The flowers are a delicate violet with a white base. Since ants relish the seed coating of colchicum (and puschkinia), they help spread intact embryos which naturalize areas of your yard and garden with fall blooms. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement