plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii

Botanical name: Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii

Common name: large camas

also known as (Camassia leichtlinii 'Alba', Californian white-flowered quamash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii"

Large camas blooms have twenty to forty creamy-white flowers per spike with bright yellow anthers adding to the overall attractiveness. These easily managed American natives of the pacific Northwest were once used as a foodstuff by some Indian tribes and the Lewis and Clark expedition. These true bulbs resemble tall scillas. Color variation among the species is common. Excellent display plants in the garden or naturalized in moist grasses, by ponds or in light woodlands. Keep wet in the spring, but dry during summer dormancy. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Camassia leichtlinii subsp. leichtlinii is native to the west coast of North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement