plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tanacetum niveum

Botanical name: Tanacetum niveum

Common name: Tansy, White Bouquet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tanacetum niveum"

Bright daisy like flowers smother this beautiful Tansy. With white blooms and lacy silvery foliage, this is a colorful addition to the garden. Its mounding habit will give it a nice contrast to darker colored or taller plants. This sun loving perennial is drought tolerant and easy to care for. It works well, as in rock gardens, mass plantings or indoors as a cut flower. Hardy in zones 4-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement