plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinesis 'Cosmopolitan'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinesis 'Cosmopolitan'

Common name: Grass, Maiden 'Cosmopolitan'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinesis 'Cosmopolitan'"

Maiden Grass 'Cosmopolitan' is an outstanding cultivar is a vigorous grower. It has wide leaves with white margins. Stems are stiff. This is a favorite among grass connoisseurs.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement