plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Anemone blanda 'Blue Shades'

Botanical name: Anemone blanda 'Blue Shades'

Common name: Grecian windflower

also known as (winter windflower, sapphire anemone)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Anemone blanda 'Blue Shades'"

'White Splendor' is also known as the Grecian windflower. A workhorse of the anemone world, it is compact and early blooming. This daisy-like flower grows well on grassy banks and under thinly planted trees. A wholly enchanting group of plants, named from the Syrian word Namaan, which is a cry of lament for Adonis whose blood, the legend goes, fell to earth and became scarlet anemones. All have divided and lobed leaves and sprite, many-petaled flowers. As a group, anemones aren't too particular about soil type. Some prefer light shade for at least a part of the day. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Anemone blanda is native to Greece.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement