plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marjoram: Origanum marjorana

Botanical name: Origanum marjorana

Common name: Marjoram, Sweet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marjoram: Origanum marjorana"

Sweet Marjoram is one of the "must have" herbs in any culinary garden. Sweet marjoram will add zest to soups, stews, and salads. The oval-shaped, gray green leaves are quite attractive and look great when grown in pots or containers. Sweet marjoram is a tender perennial, best treated as an annual, but easily grown in pots on a sunny windowsill. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement