plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox stolonifera 'Home Fires'

Botanical name: Phlox stolonifera 'Home Fires'

Common name: creeping phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox stolonifera 'Home Fires'"

'Home Fires' is a cultivar of a low growing, shade-tolerant species. Mat forming habit with masses of pink flowers, blooming in late spring and early summer that can brighten a shady area. The leaves are dark green and rounded. A beautifully vibrant groundcover that likes a rich, peaty soil. Floriferous and highly fragrant. Propagate by division any time of the year. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement