plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nemesia fruticans 'Blue Bird'®

Botanical name: Nemesia fruticans 'Blue Bird'®

Common name: Nemesia, 'Blue Bird'®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Nemesia, 'Blue Bird'®
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nemesia fruticans 'Blue Bird'®
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nemesia fruticans 'Blue Bird'®"

There's no guarantee that the bluebird of happiness will pay you visit if you plant this heat-tolerant nemesia. However, if you do, you will be guaranteed bountiful mini-snapdragon blooms that are a deep violet-blue. This 'Blue Bird' is a delicate trailer, which makes it's a great plant for a hanging basket or window box to brighten up your porch or patio.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement