plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris reticulata 'Harmony' (I. reticulata x I. histrioides major)

Botanical name: Iris reticulata 'Harmony' (I. reticulata x I. histrioides major)

Common name: Iris, Dwarf 'Harmony'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris reticulata 'Harmony' (I. reticulata x I. histrioides major)"

Dwarf Iris 'Harmony' is an early spring bloomer. 'Harmony' will start your spring garden off on the right note. You're sure to recognize this classic dwarf iris, with its royal blue falls, lighter blue standard petals and yellow beard. Perfection in miniature! The plants are only 4 to 6 inches tall, and the miniature, velvety iris flowers bloom very early in the spring. The leaves are curious, like green horny-pointed antennae. The bulbs quickly produce offsets that multiply into generous drifts of color. [Zones 3 (2 with a heavy mulch) to 9] Dutch hybridizers created xiphium, iris in the early 1900s when they crossed Spanish iris (Iris latifolia) with other native Mediterranean species. Due to their dry-climate origins, these iris require dry, warm summer soil to ripen completely. They're the ideal spring bulbs to plant under a tree or in a rock garden where the soil is certain to dry out in summer. They thrive in a neutral to alkaline soil with excellent drainage. Also perfect for pots and window boxes!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement