plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Lord Nelson'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Lord Nelson'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Lord Nelson'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sweet Pea, 'Lord Nelson'
Photo credit: ladybug
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Lord Nelson'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Lord Nelson'"

The classic navy blue sweet pea, first introduced in 1907 by House & Son. Its rich blue petals and sweet fragrance make this heirloom a must-have for flower borders. Like other sweet peas, 'Lord Nelson' also makes a wonderful cut flower.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement