plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Calendula officinalis

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis

Common name: pot-marigold

also known as (common-marigold, yellow goldes, souvenir, Scotch-marigold, ruddles, ruddes, rod's gold, Mary's gold, marybuds, Jack-on-horseback, goldins, goldings, goldes, golds, calendula, Scottish-marigold)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Calendula officinalis"

Calendula is a cold-hardy two -oot plant whose orange-yellow double-flower petals are used in medicinal salves--great for soothing those dry chapped gardening hands! Reseeding annual. In mild winter climates, sow for fall and winter color. Aster-like blooms from spring all the way through autumn. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Calendula officinalis is native to Europe, but is widely naturalized.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement