plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Bianca'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Bianca'

Common name: Peppers, Jung's Hybrid Rainbow Bell 'Bianca'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Bianca'"

(70-74 Day) With a spectrum that ranges from ivory to bright red, Bianca bell peppers add welcome color to meals, but demand premium prices in the supermarkets. It's much more economical to grow your own, especially with these high-yielding premium varieties imported from Holland. They have consistently produced a prolific supply of big, blocky 4-lobed bells in our trials, all with deliciously sweet and mild thick flesh, and the sturdy plants have resistance to tobacco mosaic virus.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement