plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Teucrium Canadense

Botanical name: Teucrium Canadense

Common name: Germander, Creeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Teucrium Canadense"

Creeping Germander is a close relative of the Common Germander, this one is an evergreen, creeping groundcover, sometimes mounding to about 6 inches. Dark green leaves; dense foliage; rose flowers. Hard-to-define "herby" smell. Great for edging a perennial border. Winter-hardy into Zone 5 at least. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement