plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium graveolens

Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Common name: rose geranium

also known as (sweet-scented geranium, rose-scented geranium)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium graveolens"

Large upright plant, pungent mint/rose scent. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Flowers are pink with purple veining, appearing in summer. Plant in full sun with well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Pelargonium graveolens is native to southern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

excellent for the scented sugar project in kid's gardening camp!


Advertisement