plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Redwood: Sequoiadendron giganteum

Botanical name: Sequoiadendron giganteum

Common name: giant sequoia

also known as (Giant Redwood, wellingtonia, Sierra redwood)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Redwood: Sequoiadendron giganteum"

The giant sequoia, also known as the giant redwood, is an impressive addition to large landscape areas. Reaches heights of 325 feet with 30-foot diameter trunk. It has a growth habit of 12-24 inches per year and a low temperature tolerance of -20 degrees Fahrenheit. Giant sequoia is usually found in a humid climate characterized by dry summers and snowy winters. Sequoia bark is fibrous, furrowed, and may be 90 cm (3 ft) thick at the base of the columnar trunk, which provides significant fire protection for the trees. The leaves are evergreen, awl-shaped, 3–6 mm long, and arranged spirally on the shoots. The seed cones are 4–7 cm long and mature in 18–20 months, though they typically remain green and closed for up to 20 years; each cone has 30-50 spirally arranged scales, with several seeds on each scale giving an average of 230 seeds per cone. Some seed is shed when the cone scales shrink during hot weather in late summer, but most seeds are liberated when the cone dries out from fire heat and/or insect damage. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to California. The common use of the name "sequoia" generally refers to Sequoiadendron, which occurs naturally only in the various groves that exist on the western slopes of the Sierra Nevada Mountains of California. Giant Sequoias are the world's largest trees in terms of total volume. The oldest known Giant Sequoia based on ring count is 3,500 years old.

   You must login to vote!

The most magestic tree in North America.


Advertisement