plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton'

Botanical name: Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton'

Common name: Marguerite, Hardy, 'E.C. Buxton'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Anthemis tinctoria 'E.C. Buxton'"

Hardy Marguerite 'E.C. Buxton' belongs to a group of daisies known for their proliferation of bloom. These easily grown European natives are some of the best sources of cut flowers of all perennials. They prefer a dryish, lean soil that is not too compacted. Foliage is finely cut and aromatic. Vigorous, loose habit. These will self-sow in some gardens. The center of 'E.C. Buxton' is yellow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement