plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata

Botanical name: Cucurbita moschata

Common name: Squash, Waltham Butternut Winter

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata"

An improved butternut with thick cylindrical necks, no crooknecks, a very small seed cavity and are remarkably uniform in size, 7 to 9 inches long. Rind is a rich creamy-tan with a delicious golden-yellow flesh. Heavy yields and a good keeper. Vining plant habit. Covering plants until they flower with row covers will help prevent squash borers where these pests are a problem.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement