plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Santolina chamaecyparissus

Botanical name: Santolina chamaecyparissus

Common name: Santolina, Grey

also known as (Lavender Cotton)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Santolina chamaecyparissus"

Grey Santolina is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Grey santolina belongs in every herb garden, especially if you're trying to create a silver or grey theme. The plant's fuzzy, finely cut, silver leaves are especially attractive in the evening when they almost seem to glow. Grey santolina requires a sunny garden spot and excellent drainage. It has yellow flowers during the summer. Often called "Lavender Cotton". Can be planted in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement