plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Ben Nevis'

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Ben Nevis'

Common name: Dutch hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Ben Nevis'"

Dutch Double Hyacinth 'Ben Nevis' bears very large, double, ivory-white flowers. With their fine form, soft, rich colors and heady fragrance, these familiar spring hyacinths are a not-to-be-missed joy of spring. 'Ben Nevis' and other Dutch hyacinths force well indoors over the winter with adequate cold treatment. If you plant them deeply in any well-drained garden soil enriched with bulb food, these large bulbs will perform exceptionally well for many years to come. The double flowering forms, while slightly shorter than the singles, produce lush, compact spikes with seemingly double the fragrance. Deadhead after plants have bloomed. Hyacinths produce offset bulbs that can be removed when the bulbs are dormant and replanted to increase the planting. Hyacinths do best in cool climates. South of zone 7 they should be thought of as annuals. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Western Asia: Israel; Lebanon; Syria; Turkey. According to Greek myth, Hyacinthus, a Spartan youth, was accidentally killed when struck in the head by a discus thrown by the god Apollo during a friendly game. Devastated by what he had done, Apollo created a flower, which sprang from his friend’s blood and was named hyacinth in his memory.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement