plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia chrysantha 'Yellow Queen'

Botanical name: Aquilegia chrysantha 'Yellow Queen'

Common name: golden columbine

also known as (golden-flowered columbine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia chrysantha 'Yellow Queen'"

Golden columbine is native to the canyons of New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, and southern Colorado. This is one of the most widely adapted of all columbines. A vigorous grower, it combines excellent heat tolerance and mildew resistance with a long display of fragrant yellow flowers in late spring. A good re-bloomer if promptly deadheaded. Quite sun tolerant at higher elevations. Try under planting with a carpet of pink Saponaria ocymoides or blue-flowered perennials to make it pop. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aquilegia chrysantha is native to New Mexico, Arizona and the southwestern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement