plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Cotoneaster horizontalis

Botanical name: Cotoneaster horizontalis

Common name: Cotoneaster, Rockspray

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Cotoneaster horizontalis"

The horizontal branches of the rockspray cotoneaster are useful for covering banks, hillsides, or rockeries. Growth is low and spreading. Foliage turns red in fall. Spring brings tiny pinkish-white flowers with red berries or pomes in the fall. It is semi-evergreen in appearance.

History:

Native to China. "Cotoneaster" in Latin translates "kotoneon" (quince) and "ad istar" (in similiarity).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement