plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Fantasy Pink Morn Milliflora'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Fantasy Pink Morn Milliflora'

Common name: Petunia, Milliflora Fantasy Pink Morn Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Fantasy Pink Morn Milliflora'"

One of the most popular annuals grown, unsurpassed for color and easy-care maintenance. Improved strains and colors are being bred constantly. Start seeds indoors 8 to 10 weeks before planting outside. These are petunias like nothing you have seen before. The Milliflora, meaning thousand flowers, plants form tight, dense mounds of color 10 to 12 inches across with incredible branching. Petite 1 to 1 1/2 inch flowers completely cover the plant, no pinching or pruning required for continuous bloom. Earliest of all petunias to bloom, they exhibit exceptional garden performance. Pale pink blooms edged darker pink and highlighted with a creamy center. 1996 All-America Selections Winner.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement