plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Iberis umbellata

Botanical name: Iberis umbellata

Common name: globe candytuft

also known as (common candytuft, purple candytuft, purple annual candytuft, garden candytuft, florist's candytuft)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Candytuft
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Iberis umbellata
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Iberis umbellata"

A robust annual, globe candytuft has adapted to all regions of the United States. This low, bushy plant produces mounds of beautiful ice-white, pink or lilac flowers which last well into the summer months. Prefers a gravelly, well-drained soil in full sun. Globe candytuft cannot tolerate damp soil conditions or shade. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Iberis umbellata is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement