plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Ambridge Rose'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Ambridge Rose'

Common name: English rose

also known as (Rosa 'Auswonder', shrub rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Ambridge Rose'"

'Ambridge Rose’ is part of the English Rose class developed by David Austin. 'Ambridge Rose' produces a nearly continuous stream of cupped blooms. Medium sized flowers that are nicely cupped at first, opening to form a loose rosette formation. Their color is a rich blend of warm apricot with pink outer petals that fade to a lighter shade, especially in hot weather. The shiny, medium-green foliage offers reasonable resistance to disease. Though the fragrance is light, the shrub never seems to be out of blooms. A fine English Rose myrrh fragrance. It flowers freely and continuously on neat, busy growth, and is suitable for the border and for bedding. The name commemorates a long-running British TV serial "The Archers." ‘Ambridge Rose’ is also available in a standard tree-form which is a specimen created by bud grafting on to a 36-inch tall single stem, or "trunk". – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement