plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica oltensis

Botanical name: Veronica oltensis

Common name: Speedwell, Thyme-leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica oltensis"

Thyme-leaf Speedwell is at home in the rock garden, between flagstones in the patio or as a slow growing but long-lived evergreen groundcover in the xeric garden, this little plant always looks good. The tiny dark green leaves disguise it, looking like another creeping thyme; but when it comes into bloom, the hundreds of small azure blue flowers remind you that its something very different and special. A tough plant with evergreen foliage, it grows at high altitudes in the rugged mountains of Turkey. Nice planted with Hymeoxys scaposa. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement