plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa rugosa 'Hansa'

Botanical name: Rosa rugosa 'Hansa'

Common name: Rose, Heirloom 'Hansa'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa rugosa 'Hansa'"

Heirloom Rose 'Hansa' is vibrant and vivacious! This rose has all the energy of youth even though it's been around for close to 100 years. Forming a bushy round shrub, 'Hansa' is an excellent plant for barriers as well as background plantings in the landscape. Double, violet-red blooms repeat themselves throughout the growing season, releasing their spicy, clove scent. Large, red hips develop in the fall adding late season interest. Plants are disease resistant and fully winter hardy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement