plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia maxima

Botanical name: Rudbeckia maxima

Common name: giant coneflower

also known as (great coneflower, large coneflower, cabbage coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia maxima"

Rudbeckia is among the showiest and most carefree plants of the summer garden. No sunny garden should be without these reliable, long-flowering plants. Attractive foliage adds to their desirability. All species in this genus are native to North America--they have no serious pest or disease problems. Easily grown in most any garden soil. R. maxima has rather bizarre huge gray leaves, up to 12 inches long and upright. It has long flower stems topped with big yellow daisies with drooping rays and huge black cones. Eye-catching. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia maxima is native to central and southern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement