plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus tommasinianus 'Whitewell Purple'

Botanical name: Crocus tommasinianus 'Whitewell Purple'

Common name: early crocus

also known as (Tommasinni's crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus tommasinianus 'Whitewell Purple'"

Crocus tommasinianus 'Whitewell Purple' begin to croak their tune with their reddish purple blooms just before the garden sings with the full melody of spring. This lovely crocus species emerges and blooms weeks before the larger Dutch varieties. Growing just 3 to 5 inches tall, they look best en masse in large clusters of 25 or more corms (groups of 100 or more are spectacular). Easy to grow and long lived, a spring garden isn't complete without their tune. Crocus tommasinianus are six petaled, cup- shaped flowers with grass-like foliage that come in a myriad of colors; early blooming and great for rock gardens, forcing and for designs in the late winter or early spring lawns; zones 3-8; 3"-6"; bulb size 6/7 cm. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement