plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia x lanata

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia x lanata

Common name: Lavender, Goodwin's

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia x lanata"

Goodwin's Lavender is a tender perennial. Overwinters in Zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in colder climates. Large, grey/green fuzzy foliage on a rather large plant which reaches 24-36 inches in one season in the Midwest. Blooms freely; long lavender wands. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement