plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Marie D'Orleans'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Marie D'Orleans'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Marie D'Orleans' (1883)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Marie D'Orleans'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Marie D'Orleans' bears deep pink petals that reflex into pointed tips as they unfold, giving the very double flowers a particularly attractive shape when fully open. Flowers are larger than those of many Tea roses, and the good fragrance and free-blooming characteristic makes this a rewarding shrub to grow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement