plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Bog Plants: Menyanthes trifoliata

Botanical name: Menyanthes trifoliata

Common name: bogbean

also known as (bog-bean, water-trefoil, water-shamrock, marsh-trefoil, marsh-clover, brook-bean, bog trefoil, bog-nut, bog-myrtle, bog-hop, bitterwort, beck-bean, bean-trefoil, buckbean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, acidic, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Bog Plants: Menyanthes trifoliata"

Bogbean is lovely creeping plant. Fragrant white-fringed flowers with a subtle pink are held above the water in the summer. Prefers full sun in shallow water. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Menyanthes trifoliata is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement