plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Chrysantha'

Botanical name: Nymphaea 'Chrysantha'

Common name: hardy water lily

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Chrysantha'"

Nymphaea 'Chrysantha' has beautiful melon tones that drift to deep red orange as the days pass. Hardy water lilies grow almost anywhere. Their blooms open mid-day and close in the evening. They continue to bloom until early September. For best growth and bloom, hardy water lilies require a minimum of 4 to 5 hours of full sunlight. 2 to 3 ft. spread. Hardy water lilies survive cold winter months as long as the rootstock and pond water doesn't freeze solid. Plant roots in containers with heavy soil and submerge with 6-18 inches of water over the pot. An excellent choice for small water gardens. Hardy water lilies are all perennial and will bloom year after year, even in the coldest areas of this country. They are distinctly different from the tropicals in that they generally float their blooms on the surface of the water, raising them above only in very crowded conditions. Full sun and rich garden soil in shallow water complete their few requirements. -edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!